Home FEATURED Organizers Of African Film Awards Announce 2019 Nominations

Organizers Of African Film Awards Announce 2019 Nominations

114
0
Kunle Afolayan, one of the nominees

African Voice Newspaper UK has announced the nominations for the 23rd African Film Awards. AUN are organizers of the annual celebration of excellence in the film industry in Africa. The event which holds every year in London is set to host the continent’s A-list stars again.

Over 500 entries from filmmakers across the continent and the Diaspora made the last call for submission to the African Film Awards – African Voice International Film Festival through the Film Freeway portals this year.  The process of selecting the winners for the highly coveted awards in the various categories is currently engaging the judges. Some exceptionally outstanding industry practitioners will also be honoured with special recognition awards for their contributions to the film industry.

The glamourous awards ceremony to honour the winners will be held in London on Saturday 2ndNovember 2019 at the Old Town Hall, Stratford, 29 The Broadway, Stratford, London E15 4BQ starting with red carpet from 5.00pm prompt.

African Voice Leadership Awards 2019 will also be bestowed on some distinguished and deserving personalities who have impacted the lives of people and communities positively.

Veteran actress, Golda John Abiola, Event Director of the African Film Awards said, “The awards this year is witnessing more filmmakers from across the continent of Africa; this can only be described as a sign of good omen for the industry.”

Prince Mike Abiola, Founder & Chairman of the African Film Awards said, “The most prestigious and pioneering African film awards since its inception in 1996 has continued to grow in leaps and bounds thereby creating new windows of opportunity for filmmakers.”

Esther Ajayi Foundation, Ned Nwoko Foundation and African Voice Newspapers UK are the official sponsors the 23rdannual awards ceremony.

Here is the full list of nominees in different categories:

 

A.  African Film in English Language)

1.   The nominees for the Best Actress in Lead Role are:

Kiki Omeili Run(Nigeria)

Yvonne Jegede Inbred(Nigeria)

Diana Nabatanzi  Twisted Minds(Uganda)

A’rese Emopkae Unbreakable(Nigeria)

Empress Njamah The Perfect Crime(Nigeria)

2.   The nominees for the Best Actorin Lead Role are:

Chucks Chyke Inbred(Nigeria)

Yemi Black For Priye(Nigeria)

Tony Umez The Perfect Crime(Nigeria)

Toosweet Annan Sometimes In Yesterday(Ghana)

Robert Ernest Bbumba Twisted Minds(Uganda)

O. C Ukeje Unbreakable (Nigeria)

3.   The nominees for the Best Actress in Supporting Roleare:

Amanda Ebeye Inbred(Nigeria)

Empress Njamah The Perfect Crime(Nigeria)

Susan Pwajok For Priye(Nigeria)

Linda Osifo Last Request(Nigeria)

4.   The nominees for the Best Actor in Supporting Roleare:

Paul Utomi Inbred 

Anthony Monjaro The Perfect Crime

Mofe Duncan The Family

Kweku Elliott Sometimes In Yesterday(Ghana)

5.   The nominees forBest Director are:

Uche ChuckwuRun(Nigeria)

James Abinibi Last Request(Nigeria)

Amaka Anioji Inbred(Nigeria)

Emmanuel Eyaba The Perfect Crime(Nigeria)

Zziwa Aaron Alone Twisted Mind(Uganda)

Ben Chiadika Unbreakable(Nigeria)

Pascal Amanfo Sometimes In Yesterday(Ghana)

Moyinoluwa Ezekiel For Priye(Nigeria)

Kamal Kamal Nadira(Morocco)

Kwabena Gyansah Azali(Ghana)

Judith Audu The Family(Nigeria)

Esther AbahObioma (Tailor) (Nigeria)

6.   TheBest Feature Films are:

The Familyby Judith Audu (Nigeria)

Nyasalandby Joyce Chavula (Malawi)

Twisted Mindsby Zziwa Aaron Alone (Uganda)

Sometimes In Yesterdayby Emeka Akpara (Ghana)

Nadira by Kamal Kamal (Morocco)

Unbreakableby Ben Chiadika (Nigeria)

Runby Uche Chuckwu (Nigeria)

Azal by KwabenaGyansah(Ghana)

Last Requestby James Abinibi (Nigeria)

Obioma (Tailor) by Esther Abah(Nigeria)

7.   The nominees forBest Producer are:

Sunny Okonkwo Inbred (Nigeria)

Said Gougaz  NadiraMorocco)

Joyce Mbango Chavala Nyasaland(Malawi)

Moses Olufemi Last Request(Nigeria)

         Emeka Okpara Sometimes in Yesterday (Ghana)

Buky Cambell Unbreakable(Nigeria)

Judith Audu The Family(Nigeria)

B.   Best African Actor of The Year

The nominees are:

Adjetey Anang (AzaliGhana

Bimbo Manuel (UnbreakableNigeria

Femi Jacobs (TailorNigeria

C.  African Actress of The Year

The nominees are:

Juliet Ibrahim (The Perfect CrimeGhana

Bimbo Akintola (Last RequestNigeria

Jihane Kamal(NadiraMorocco

Jessica Larny (Sometimes In Yesterday)Ghana

Ama K Abebrese (AzaliGhana

D.  African Film in (Yoruba Language)

1.  The nominees for the Best Actress in Lead Role

               Yewande Adekoya Abiodun Ogo Osan

 Simi Mokalik

Jumoke Odetola Igbeyawo

Bose AlaoAwosakun

Biola Adebayo The Switch

2.  The nominees for the Best Actress in Supporting Roleare:

Wunmi Toriola Awele

Toyin Alausa Sadaat

Debbie Shokoya Darkest Hour

Temitope Solaja Asiko Mi

Olaide Adeyiga Apani

3.  The nominees for the Best Actorin Lead Role are:

Rotimi Salami Kila

Ibrahim Chatta Olokiki Oru

Ninalowi Bolanle The Switch

Adeniyi Johnson Kodoro

Ibrahim Yekini Kesari

4.  The nominees for the Best Actor in Supporting Roleare:

Jide Awobona  Aremo Ife

Mustapha Sholagbade Iyo Ayemi

Akeem Adeyemi Damaged

Jamiu Azeez Eeya Pharaoh

Kehinde Adams Idi

Akin Kolapo Ege

5.  The nominees forBest Producer are:

ParoTayo Sobola

SadaatYomi Fabiyi

KesariIbrahim Yekini

GbaradaMuyiwa Ademola

 Iya Landlord Faithia Williams

MokalikKunle Afolayan

6.   The Best Yoruba Moviesare:

Kesari Ibrahim Yekini

MokalikKunle Afolayan

SadaatYomi Fabiyi

Gbarada Muyiwa Ademola

Mo’dorisaKemi Afolabi

Olokiki OruIbrahim Chata

8.   The nominees forBest Director are:

Abbey Lanre Ibi(Birth)

Seun Olaiya Ogo Osan

Kayode Adebayo Dalemo

Titi Jeje Awosakun

Mokalik Kunle Afolayan

Agbokolori Abiodun Jimoh

9.  The Best Cinematographer:

Adisa Yusuf Kesari

 Toyin Isreal Awosakun

Ashimi Babatunde Azeez Sadaat

Lekan Bature Agbaje Onile

Abdulahi Yusuf Abuke Oshin

 

   10. The nominees for Best Comedy Act are:

Bolaji Amusan

Tunde Bernard

Funmi Awelewa

Wale Akorede

E.   African Film in (Hausa Language)

1.  The nominees forBest Actor (Hausa Language)        

Lawan Ahmad    ZAN RAYU DA KE

Shamsu Dan Iya  KANINA                                          

     Aminu A Shariff   TA FARU TA KARE

2.   The nominees forBest Actress (Hausa Language)

Fatima Washa SADAUKI

Aisha Aliyu Tsamiya JAMILA

Halima Yusuf Atete UWAR GULMA

 

 

 

3.   The nominees for Best Supporting Actor (Hausa Language)

Nasiru Belo Sani TAQQADDAMA

Baballe Hayatu  MANSOOR

Rabiu Rikadawa RARIYA

 

 

4.   The nominees Best Director (Hausa Language)

Ali Nuhu  KAR KI MANTA DA NI (FORGET NOT ME)

Nazifi Asnanic HEADMASTER

Yaseen Auwal  KASKO

 

 

5.   The nominees Best Producer (Hausa Language)

Abubakar Bashir ABDULKAREEM HAUWAKULU      

Naziru Danhajiya  MANSOOR

Abdulaziz Dansmall  JARABTA

 

F.       BEST DIASPORA FEATURE FILM

1.  TheBest Feature Films are:

Land of America (Ilu America)by Taiwo Oduala

Correction (Atunse)by Toyin Moore

MaQueenby Moji Bishi

My London Slave by Cordelia Emeh

2.  BEST EXECUTIVE PRODUCER(UK NOLLYWOOD)

The nominees are:

Nicki Moore Stains of Hatred

Yemisi Banjoko Alter Date

Rita Ekokotu-Odigie Shadow of The Past

Cordelia Emeh My London Slave

3.  The nominees for the Best Actress in Lead Role (UK NOLLYWOOD FILM)

Moji Bishi MaQueen

Bolaji Owolabi Land of America

Cordelia Emeh My London Slave

Bimpe Oyebade Correction – Atunse

4.  The nominees for the Best Actor in Lead Role (UK NOLLYWOOD FILM)

Taiwo Oduala Land of America

Daniel Lloyd My London Slave

Rotimi Salami Correction –Atunse

Femi Adebayo MaQueen

 

5.  The nominees for the Best Actor in Supporting Role (UK NOLLYWOOD FILM)

Femi Branard Land of America

Charles Efe Lawson My London Slave

Odunlade Adekola Correction –Atunse

Rykardo AgborMaQueen

6.  The nominees for the Best Actress in Supporting Role (UK NOLLYWOOD FILM)

Biola Adebayo Correction– Atunse

Funmi Ogidan Bello My London Slave

Sola Kosoko MaQueen

 

 

G. BEST SHORT FILM

The Way North Coastby (Egypt)

It’s Not Overby IIham El Alami(Morocco)

The FourthSideby Judith Audu (Nigeria)

The MSGby Bamidele Lamidi (Nigeria)

Before The Stormby Hcham Hlimi (Morocco)

Son of Janitorby Mohamed Naoman (Egypt)

Paper Boats by Gonzalo Guajardo (Ethiopia)

H.  BEST SHORT FILM (DIASPORA)

Mama Loveby Jeff Taver (France)

Vitaby Skinny Corleone (USA)

Insta – Grimby Moses Ssebandeke (UK)

The Announcementby Lanre Sulola (UK)

I.     Animation

Battle Dream Chronicles: 

A new Beginningby Alain Bidard (France)

     Appeased Villageby Issouf (Mali)

     Companionshipby Engi Mahmoud (Egypt)

     A Shortby Ahmed Al-Haddad (Egypt)

     Vanityby Nygilia McClain (UK)

     A Moment In Timeby Belal Saeed AbdelHakim (Egypt)

J.   Special Achievement African Film Award Category

Francis DuruSpecial Recognition for contributions to Nollywood

Ruke AmataSpecial Recognition for contributions to UK Nollywood

Regina DanielsBest Emerging Actress of the Year The Enemy I Know

Annie IdibiaSpecial appearance in comedy movie ALAKADA RELOADED 

Remi OshodiVeteran Actress of the Year

              Rahma Sadau (Kannywood Outstanding Actress of the Year)

END

Leave a Reply